?
Solved

Putting another server onto the domain and using active directory

Posted on 2006-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
The situation is we have a 1 year old  DELL Poweredge 2800 running Windows 2003 It is the first domain controller running Active directory DHCP DNS etc

We have just purchased a new DELL Poweredge running Windows 2003 R2  that we want to put on that same domain and use active directory on it

When I ran the windows active directory tool,

 It came back saying that the existing Active Directory schema on Windows 2003 is incompatible with Windows 2003 R2

Please run adprep /forestprep from command prompt on master schema

Can this be run when server is live with users logged in and what are the chances of it causing problems

It would be the first time to do this type of upgrade on Windows 2003 R2

Could you assist me please ?
0
Comment
Question by:slidingback
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 750 total points
ID: 16507293
to do the forestprep, it is always better to do at the off hours as you need stop the replication before doing forestprerp,  then after doing I think it it will ask you to reboot.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16507295
Hi slidingback,

with windows 2003 R2 (release 2) you will need to run the adprep tools from the second cd supplied in the 2 cd set!

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 func

Cheers!
0