?
Solved

general regedit question

Posted on 2006-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do i find software keys within the windows registry?  I have used a program called 'Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder' but it gives an error of "Error locating officexp.txt".  Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rixter777
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16507105
you can FIND them by typing in characters that you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rixter777
ID: 16507137
What if i don't know the specific key?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 16507172
Hi rixter777

This should do the job.
http://www.product-key.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 520 total points
ID: 16507214
MS product keys aren't in the registry in plain text. I usually use Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder to read them and have never had this error - try a newer beta version (http://www.magicaljellybean.com/kfbeta.shtml).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sagar_n
ID: 16507385
Hi,

The simplest solution is install Belarc System Advisor from http://www.belarc.com/Programs/advisor.exe

Its creates your system profile and lists all the softwares and their license keys available in registry along with other details.

Hope this would help you :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16508012
Greetings, rixter777 !

What operating system?  For Windows 98/ME, it is pretty easy:
http://pcsupport.about.com/cs/pctutorials/a/lostkey.htm

   1. Click on the Start button, then run
   2. In the window type "regedit" and click ok.

      This will open the registry editor. Be careful not to change any entries.
   3. In the registry editor window, under 'My Computer', click on the plus beside 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE' to expand the tree.
   4. Click on the plus next to Software to expand the tree.
   5. Click the plus next to Microsoft to expand the tree.
   6. Click the plus next to Windows to expand the tree.
   7. Click on the word 'Current Version'. This opens, in the right window, a directory that includes the 'product key' listing. On this line you will find the data that will allow you to reinstall Windows.
          * For Windows 95 it will be a numbers formatted this way: xxxxx-xxx-xxxxxxx-xxxxx.
          * For Windows 98 and ME the format will be: xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx and consist of both numbers and letters.
      Write this number down to use during the installation process.

For Windows 2000 and XP, the product key is encrypted. Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder or Belarc Advisor should find it. Make sure you have a good install of Magical Jelly Bean.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wtbservices
ID: 16516131
I have found this one to work when Magical Jellybean wont.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16535609
rixter777.

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0