Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Folder Question

Posted on 2006-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Experts,

I have a user who is constantly getting agrivated at the windows folder preference setting.  This user needs to be able to see the details list in each folder and finds that windows keeps re-setting the preference setting for this.

Is there some way to do somthing to make sure that any folder opened on her computer will automatically display the "details" view without having to set it each time? - we have lot of folders...
0
Comment
Question by:sailing42
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sagar_n earned 2000 total points
ID: 16507283
Have you tried this?

Open any folder and set it to Details view
Choose Tools Menu>>Folder Options>>View>>Apply to All Folders

Hope this would help you :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 16509178
Regarding Sagar_N's comment, which should work great for you, make sure that before you click the Tools menu and go to Folder Options that the current folder is setup exactly the way you want every setup.

WP
0