[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple instances of sqlservr.exe in task manager on SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
5,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I currently manage 4 SBS 2003 installations.  We ran into the issue at one installation of Exchange store.exe taking a large amount of memory and we recieved the warning.  I've doen the research and have plans to deal with that.  In my investigation, however, I came across the task "sqlserver.exe".  I have never setup a SQL server on the system.  More strange yet is that i noticed that there was not one, but TWO instances of sqlservr.exe running on the server.  In case it matters I am remotely connected at this point.

To expand my search, i remoted to my other 3 installations.  One of the other three had the same situation.  So I have two installations that have two instances running, and I have the other two installations with only one instance running in the task manager.

The two sites that have two instances are both running exchange 2003, serving as their mail servers (internal and external).  Both are running Trend Micro Server/Client/Messaging Suite for virus protection.

Of the two other sites.  They are both running exchange as their mail servers (internal and external).  One is protected by Symantec and the other the same Trend Micro product.

I can't seem to put things together to come up with a reason why some are doing it and others aren't.  The main reason I'm asking is because these are taking large amounts of memory in proportion to the number of users they service.

Any advice?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 600 total points
ID: 16507392
You may have multiple instances of SQL running on SBS,

Look at this URL to help identify them,

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 16507684
The default installation will have TWO instances of MSDE which show up as sqlservr.exe in the task manager.  If you looked at your "services" msc you would see them there:  MSSQL$SBSMONITORING and MSSQL$SHAREPOINT.  My guess is that you either didn't install SharePoint or Monitoring on the other sites.

The above linked article is a good thing to follow for regulating the resources of these.

The Exchange Store issue generally isn't a problem because Exchange will take up whatever RAM is empty, pretty much.  But it will also let it go quite easily.  If you haven't already installed Exchange SP1 (along with SBS SP1 -- http://sbsurl.com/sp1) you should... because it handles memory issues much better.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0