?
Solved

xp sharing problems...2 pc's 1 router...

Posted on 2006-04-21
21
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have 2 computers that can both access online they are in the same workgroup also. I  am trying to share the printer so the 2 pcs can print instead of one. I dont have the printer hooked up by the router it is hooked up on to the office pc thru usb.  On the office pc i goto control panel and then to printers and share the printer then I goto the other pc in the kitchen and try to browse for the printer it will not find the printer. I try to access it using Ip address no luck.
On both of the machines I cant ping either pc. On the machine in the kitchen I cant ping host name either.  I have turned of the firewalls and tried it still no luck. Also in my network places when i go in to it on the left where you can view workgroup computer it wont let me view.it will say cant view workgroup pc's.   Both pcs are on the same workgroup. I'm not by the pcs now I wont be for a few days. I'm looking for ideas on anything else I can try. All help is appreciated Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Bud
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 16507527
well, try pinging the router first (you can see it on network status, gateway) if you can ping the router, from both computers and the routr has the same ip on both computer, you should have an intranet. Then it should be a firewall, windows xp has its own firewall, dont forget it. then try to ping the computer itself, then the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Duanvdw
ID: 16507562
Things to check:

1. Windows Firewall is configured to allow file and printer sharing

2. Your third party software firewall is configured correctly, or turned off.

3. File and Printer Sharing is installed on both the PCs.

It seems more than likely its a firewall issue.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16507614
I forgot to mention I turned off all firewalls and tried no luck. I never tried pinging the router form both pc's. I also verified gateway and subnet mask are all the same..There is no 3rd party software Just norton and the windows firewallwhich was turned off due to notron. I disabled norton and tried no luck. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16507879
What os are we dealing with?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 2000 total points
ID: 16509387
Is it Norton Antivirus or Norton Security?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16509425
Both are XP Os's and it is norton antivirus I disabled auto protect when I was trying to ping.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16509664
Norton Antivirus should not be the problem. In some case, Norton Security has posed a problem because the firewall compone gets hosed and even turning it off will not completely disable it.

Ensure that the configuratio on your router is correct, ie., no firewalls, DHCP is working correctly, etc.

If using DHCP to obtain IP address automatically, assign static IPs to each machine and try to ping each one from the other PC.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16511103
What is the make and model on the Router? It is rare, but I have seen settings that will prevent intra-network traffic (i.e. both have access to internet, but not to each other).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16511720
its a lynksys router model I dont have handy it is not wireless. Just 4 ports on back....I can get the model but I will have to repost....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16512509
worry not,
That narrows it down far enough.
Is there a way you could take the router out of the equation, and connect the 2 PCs directly via a crossover cable or HUB. You would probably have to give them each a static IP address, but that way you could tell for sure whether you are TS'ing the computers or the networking hardware. If the 2 communicate fine w/o the router, and you can't find any setting holding them up in the router, all signs point to a bad router. You could try to flash to the latest Firmware, but worst case a basic router with 4 lan ports are pretty cheap to come by these days.

If they however, cannot talk, or even wont respond to pings than you have a-whole-nother can of un-fun worms to sift through. Let's hope it is the router...Your desktop troubleshooting thus far sounds as if you have been pretty darn thorough.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16512631
Ok I'm going ot run a cross over next time I go there...Does anyone know the wire patterns ?  I never ran the firmware.  if the router was bad would it still let me go online ? Thanks Joel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16512758
one end looks like:
Or/Wh
Or
Gr/Wh
Bl
Bl/Wh
Br/Wh
Br

The other:
Gr/Wh
Gr
Or/Wh
Bl
Bl/Wh
Or
Br/Wh
Br

It could still allow inet access..stranger things have happened.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16516378
oops sorry...
one end looks like:
Or/Wh
Or
Gr/Wh
Bl
Bl/Wh
Gr
Br/Wh
Br

The other:
Gr/Wh
Gr
Or/Wh
Bl
Bl/Wh
Or
Br/Wh
Br
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16517607
I recommend running the Network Setup wizard on each machine, since they are XP.  OPen My Network PLaces, and  click "Set up a home or small office network" in the left pane.  In the wizard be sure to enable file and printer sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16519061
I did the network wizard on both machines. still no luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16519911
I wonder if your IP settings are correct.

Could you please run IPCONFIG / ALL on each machine and paste the results here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16520615
I will but I will have to do it anoyher time when im there in the next few days...I checked the settings they were all correct. I will paste them tho when I can....Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16521933
Yeah, if you can browse the Internet on each computer, they probably are correct.  I'm out of ideas, I guess.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16521975
Have you checked your router's configuration page and made sure it is not blocking any LAN ports?

---------------------------------

You may experience one or more of the following symptoms in your peer-to-peer network that includes Windows XP and a router:
•      You can browse the Internet, but you cannot browse your local area connection.
•      You are able to ping your loopback address (127.0.0.1), but you cannot ping another computer on the same network.

CAUSE
The problem may occur if your hardware router has a built-in firewall that has closed ports.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, open the appropriate ports. For information about how to do so, view your router documentation or contact your router manufacturer.

----------------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315978
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joel Bud
ID: 16576658
anyone w/ any new ideas, I will ve resuming this all day long tomorrow THanks Joel
0