?
Solved

Can I and how do I intall a NM-1T3/E3 (DS3) card into a Cisco 2600?

Posted on 2006-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a NM-1T3/E3 (DS3) that I need to install into a 2600 router.  I have tried putting it in already and all the router does is reboot.  If i press break it will go to the rommon > prompt, but what do I do from there to get this thing working?
0
Comment
Question by:SpartanIT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 16508123
What SPECIFIC model 2600?  I think you'll need at least a 2650XM if not a 2691.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SpartanIT
ID: 16508542
It is a 2650
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16511945
pjtemplin is right - a plain old 2650 isn't supported.
    See "Table 1-6 Platform Support for Cisco Network Modules" in the following doc:
  http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_mod/cis2600/hw_inst/nm_inst/nm-doc/ovrnetm.pdf

cheers
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16526002
You don't feel split points were in order? Since I provided a definite answer for what pjtemplin wasn't sure about?

cheers all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SpartanIT
ID: 16526188
My apologies calvinetter.  My decision was based on speed and Pjtemplins answer send me down the correct path to the answer I needed.  By the time you posted I had already researched and ordered the correct router.  I had been too busy to come back and award points.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16526243
Ok, not a big deal.  Glad you got it worked out.

cheers all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16526267
Go ahead, take the points.  I don't give a flip.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16526310
No worries, pj! like I said, not a big deal.  

cheers
0