[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unhide Local Area Connection icon

Posted on 2006-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
In my win2k server, the local area conection icon in the network and dialup conections is hidden. I dont know how it got hidden. Please tell me some way to unhide the local area connection icon (to change ip address.)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:novegin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16507559
Hi novegin,

start - settings - network connections - under the lan properties tick the show icon when connected button

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16507566
novegin,

oh you dont mean the taskbar icon, if its not there check that the driver is installed correctly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 16510601
Jay's right...if it isn't showing up in the network connections, then check the Device Manager to see if it is there.  If it is there with a red X, then re-load the driver, if it doesn't even show up at all under Network Cards, then try to reboot.  If the reboot doesn't work, time to replace the card (or see if you can diagnose it...but, for the cost of a new card, most of the time it isn't worth it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:novegin
ID: 16513927
Hi,
The network card is working properly with the curent ip address. Only thing is, it is hidden in the network and dialup connections and in the device manager. please tell me is there any tweaking in the registry or is there any tool to hide / unhide the local area connection or any group policy...

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 16514831
I have never heard of the ability to "HIDE" a network card in Device Manager...as far as I know, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16515191
there is a key in the reg but at this time of the night in Aus i cant find it.......

try scanning for hardware changes or physically removing and reinstalling the card
0
 

Author Comment

by:novegin
ID: 16516028
Hi Jay,
Its an onboard nic and so cannot remove. Please tell me the reg key if u find it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanidar earned 100 total points
ID: 16518976
Because it is an onboard NIC, there may be an option to disable it in the BIOS.  That shoud trigger an error inside of Windows, probably with the yellow not working flag.

It really should be showing inside device manager.  Look at the other categories inside device Manager to see if it may be part of a multi function device, and showing under a different (Not Network) category.

Onboard devices can also be disabled with a liberal application of an ice pick


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 16518984
here we go novergin

http://www.theeldergeek.com/show_hidden_devices_in_device_manager.htm

thats what i was talking about
0