[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted Partion, need to recover information, drive not yet formatted

Posted on 2006-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I deleted a partition by accident when installing a fresh copy of windows XP.  The information is vital and I need to recover it from the drive.  I have not formatted the drive yet and says it's unformatted.  Is there ANY possible way to get this information, otherwise I'm screwed.
0
Comment
Question by:VividTech
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Priteshb1981 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16507865
you could try and add the HD to another PC and see if you can view the drive then.
if you cannot view it, try and download R-STUDIO, and see if you can recover the data using that.
it's not free and it does wrk well, i have used it to reover files from a USB stick and HD,

or download easy recovery from ontrack, great product and works really well, (this is the best one)

not sure what you can do with the free one,i payed for a copy and i have always got data back using this.
even on a formatted HD

http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/

hope that helps

Pritesh


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Yoctobot
Yoctobot earned 1000 total points
ID: 16507928
There is a product called GetDataBack that you can use.  You will most likely want to make a BartPE disk and add it to that.  You can then boot from the BartPE disk and run GetDataBack on the drive in question.  They have a free download so you can scan your drive see if the data is reachable by this software and even save your progress.  If you can see the data then purchase the software copy the data to another drive or partion and your done.

GetDataBack-
http://www.runtime.org/

BartPE-
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

I have personally used both of these products and they both work very well.  I will check in on and off today if you have further questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16512574
Priteshb1981 speaks volumes about the Ontrack Easy Recovery being the best. (has gotten me out of serioous bindS), but as mentioned you do need an alternate PC to be able to work with your drive.

Yoctobot is definitely preacing the right stuff about BartPE and its capabilities. An incarnation of BPE is the Ultimate Boot CD:
http://ubcd4win.com/

...which has numerous recovery apps built right in...all you have to do is build your copy and you are set.

The first suggestion is probably the most ideal because WHEN you recover the data (no IF's here. You will get the data back, now is not the situation for pessimism), you have a drive to copy it all to right there. The PE solution may end up more plausible because many times when you have a drive in this state, Windows wants badly to reconcile the drive and setup a new partition and/or format it (nothing that will happen automatically, remember with hard drives, data is not lost until it is overwritten) and the unreconciled drive can cause slowness or hangs in Windows Explorer making it difficult to work.

So try one or both, my fore-posting counterparts here will likely have everything you need along the way with either path you choose.

"CHEESY CLICHE WARNING"-- Do or do not...there is no try. Best of luck.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16513687
go with getdataback, www.runtime.org -- it can see through a deleted partition, and you only pay a modest fee if you can see the files you can recover,  it is almost certain to get this, go with it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16513856
try this :

www.partition-recovery.com/ 

and of course, Never install anything on that drive (even if you can)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16514067
Just try this software

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/data-recovery-software-download.php?file=RecoverMyFiles-Setup.exe 

and if you are satisfied with the results then but it from http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16514076
download from here if the first link does not works

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/data-recovery-software-download.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16515265
i recently deleted a partition with all my work, formated that partition and after that i installed the windows xp on it (of course i didn't knew i'm doing such a ...). So after some hours of searching the best software for recoverying my tools.....i found Restorer 2000 Pro , who recovered all my deleted files.
http://www.softcities.com/Restorer-2000/download/1068.htm

or just take a look here

www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21001251.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:VividTech
ID: 16515355
I used EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard Professional and it was the easiest to use as wellas retrieved ALL the data intact!! Hurray!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16515367
That's good, if you managed to recover it all and the data is still un-corruped. ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16522632
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16808419
hi VividTech,
as reply at your last comment made by you i suggest to close the topic (question) if you got a desired answer.
Best wishes, nodramas
0