?
Solved

Most Powerful PCI Video Card?

Posted on 2006-04-21
13
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello;  I need to identify the most powerful PCI video card available.  ATI says that it is their 9250, which is not big enough for my needs.  Thoughts?

JP.
0
Comment
Question by:cokegolf
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16507906
I think that is correct.  No one is investing effort into making PCI versions of more recent cards, and the PCI bus is too slow to support them anyway.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16513498
I will second that.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16516814
I'll third it.
The PCI bus has bandwidth and frequency limitations and current/newer video chips exceed them.
Analogy:
A 600 horsepower pump isn't gonna do you any good if it only connects to a 1/2 inch pipe.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aba3000 earned 500 total points
ID: 16517397
Ati Radeon 9200/9250, Nvidia Geforce FX5200 and FX5500 are the most powerfull pci video card that i know.

The Geforce (between these models above) have support for directx 9.0, then i thing it's a better choice. And the FX5500 is slighter better than the FX5200, if you manage to find one, but they was almost the same, just the GPU clock of 5500 is a few higher.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16517883
"Most powerful" is not too clear... Wanna define that???
How about dual graphics processors and supports 4 monitors.. ???
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102659
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 16519383
Well they said ATi 9250 like example, then i presume that they don't want a video card like this. FIRE MV graphics is not for 3D game, be warned that.
http://www.ati.com/products/firemvseries/index.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16520635
You are assuming the asker wants it for games...
Doesn't say......
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 16520966
Well, if they need something like Fire MV, then the product that you mention will be good.. but yes, i presume that they want for games, since they don't explain the purposes of your search and well, cited a graphic card made for games, then yes, i presume that they want a card for game, i think all coments here don't hurt anyone, and just clarify that the card is not for game, but for other purposes (that maybe is exactly what they need, but who cares).
Don't get offended for such small thing, since we are all here to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 16520995
A mistake: where i said who cares, i wanted to say who know.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16521032
I'm not offened but I already asked the asker what was meant and you jumped in there.
People in here seem to assume everyone else has the same situation or desires.
For all we know the asker wants 'power' to run more monitors or for graphics design.
Both of those situations are common in professional environments. (And in EE questions.)
This is why I asked the question of the asker...........
And I think it makes sense to wait for the answer........
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 16521329
Yes make sense, i understand.
It's just my judge based on the one tip that they said, thinking that they have a pc that just can have pci cards for upgrade, just a thinking.
But don't judge like if i was the same of all here, i know that different people have different necessity, i was just thinking another thing than you, and i'm glady that you expand the situation.
As you said, let's wait the asker, and what is your real necessity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cokegolf
ID: 16524417
I do want the card for gaming. Specifically, to run Oblivion.  I have a fairly recent HP Media Centre desktop m7060n.  It has lots of power, but as I have found out, limited video upgrade potential.  It comes with PCI slots only.  I tried an ATI 9250 card, but it was not up to the task of running Oblivion.  I presume that I am out of luck, based on the feedback received. Many thanks.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aba3000
ID: 16530506
Recommended:

* 3 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
* 1 GB System RAM
* ATI X800 series, Nvidia GeForce 6800 series, or higher video card

Minimum System Requirements:

* Windows XP
* 512MB System RAM
* 2 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
* 128MB Direct3D compatible video card
* and DirectX 9.0 compatible driver;
* 8x DVD-ROM drive
* 4.6 GB free hard disk space
* DirectX 9.0c (included)
* DirectX 8.1 compatible sound card
* Keyboard, Mouse

Supported Video Card Chipsets:

* ATI X1800 series
* ATI X1300 series
* ATI X850 series
* ATI x800 series
* ATI x700 series
* ATI x600 series
* ATI Radeon 9800 series
* ATI Radeon 9700 series
* ATI Radeon 9600 series
* ATI Radeon 9500 series
* ATI Radeon 9000 series
* NVIDIA Geforce 7800 series
* NVIDIA GeForce 6800 series
* NVIDIA GeForce FX series


Maybe with a GeForce FX the game run... well, with poor graphics and a bit slow, but well... the important is play.
Bye.
0