Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need easy to follow instructions so I can secure my wireless network

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need easy to follow instructions so I can secure my wireless network, I have a Linksys wireless router, and on previous occasions I had secured a wireless router by using 192.168.0.1 which gave me access to the router and the software that helped me create a password for my wireless router without using the WEP encryption tool.  However, now when I enter 192.168.0.1 in my browsers url it takes me directly to the SBC DSL Modem and I cannot find my way into the wireless router, any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:reyeuro
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 16508197
Linksys routers are at 192.168.1.1
WGhen
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16508270
Hello there,

Here is a site that will explain what everything does and how to secure your network.

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/support/wireless_secure.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 16508278
Here is also one more site that will guide you to your security needs

http://www.columbia.edu/acis/access/oncampus/wireless-security-2.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16508290
From your network connections. right click the wireless connection and click on status and see the support tap. you should see details about your network. so it might be 192.168.0.2 or 192.168.0.3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RiceyRice
ID: 16511063
First off, check your IPCONFIG /ALL.
Unless somebody got very creative, the entry for DHCP server is going to be your router. put that IP into your browser and see if that gets you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyeuro
ID: 16513389
Thank you Spec01 we used the instruction that you provided at this link:

http://www.columbia.edu/acis/access/oncampus/wireless-security-2.html

The instructions were straight forward, and ez to follow just like I asked for.  You da'bomb!  Grazi...ciao
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16513427
Thanks man

glad to be of assistance

:-)
0