?
Solved

Booking Resources in Outlook

Posted on 2006-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have Exchange 2003 SP2.  All my resources I want to book are in public folders, and for some odd reason only a had full show up and those that do show up, show up that have no information.  So I am lost in how to set it up.

Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16516712
Hi FabconIT,

If you really want to book resources properly, then you need to create an AD account and mailbox for each resource.  Here's a link to a page that explains in detail:
http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/skedresource.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16522036
Are you trying to see these from Outlook?  If so, Right Click the folder, select PROPERTIES, and then click the "Clear Offline Items" button.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 16524603
TechSoEasy, I don't have a clear offline items button.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16530646
Are you running Outlook on the same machine as your Exchange server??

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 16533233
I run both Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16537531
That's not what I asked.  Are you running Outlook 2003 ON THE SAME MACHINE as Exchange 2003?


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 16537548
No, I am not, What it looks like is that I have public folders, and I can't use them as resources.  I have to make accounts up for the resource.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16539874
Sorry, I may have misunderstood.  You don't user public folders to schedule resources.  You just create mailbox accounts for them in Exchange... the full overview and instructions are here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/CH063565751033.aspx

Please also see the Auto-Accept agent, and it's deployment guide:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3D0884E6-C603-491D-BF57-ACF03E046BFE&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16539894
"You don't user public folders to schedule resources.  You just create mailbox accounts for them in Exchange"
Which is pretty much what I said in the first post in this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16539987
Yes, it is... but I said it without a southern accent.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16540267
*LOL*  I do declare, that does explain it.
0