Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot create profiles in Outlook

Posted on 2006-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have recently upgraded my company to office 2000 (finally they have let me), also we have moved all of our email users  from Outlook Express to Outlook.

Now some of our users require two email address to use for both sending/recieving mails. I have looked to get a 2nd profile created but this is where the problems lay.

I goto > CONTROL PANEL > MAIL ... this i am told should bring up the option for creating profiles... but it doesnt.. what i am presented with is the accounts from what appears to be OE. The same screen as if you clicked on TOOLS > ACCOUNTS in OE

Any ideas on how to get this profile screen to appear?
0
Comment
Question by:CSLITADMIN
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16508377
Greetings, CSLITADMIN !

To create a new profile in Outlook 2000, use the Custom Installation Wizard
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/ha011379911033.aspx

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 400 total points
ID: 16508386
You need to be in Corporate or Workgroup mode.

If you open Outlook, then click Tools, Options, Mail Delivery tab, Reconfigure Mail Support, choose Corporate or Workgroup.  Hit ok

You may need the Office 2000 cd.

That should do it!

Mark
0