?
Solved

Software for file restriction

Posted on 2006-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I asked this question a while ago and thought I had it answered, but now am looking for another option.  Basically I am wondering if anyone knows of any third party software that will run on server 2003 to restrict storing of certain file types(jpg's,tif's, etc) on specific folders.  I have some folders that I do not want users to be able to store jpg's on.  I run server 2003 not 2003 R2.  I am looking for something fairly simple.  Most of the software I have seen does more than I need it to.  Any Ideas?

thanks
derek
0
Comment
Question by:dmctighe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16508614
Hi derek,

Are you not able or willing to upgrade to R2?  R2 includes File Server Resource Manager which allows you to screen files - this new feature will allow you to restrict files from being placed on the server that match your restriction category.

If you must use a 3rd party tool, http://www.codework.com/quotaserver/ is an option.  It will allow you to utilize a file block quato to restrict designated file types

jss
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmctighe
ID: 16508743
I just purchased 2003 server from my local computer dealer.  They said I would need to do a reinstall if I upgraded- is this correct? or is it just an upgrade.  I would think if I just purchased it I should be able to upgrade pretty cheap.

thanks
derek
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16508860
dmctighe,


You can perform an upgrade to R2 and then install the File Resource Manager and other R2 components from the 2nd disc included with R2.  The downside is that you have to purchase Windows Server R2, it is not an upgrade.  The CALs that you purchased for 2003 will not have to be repurchased, just the server software as it requires a new key.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmctighe
ID: 16508955
Do you know of any other software?  The quotoserver is pretty spendy.

thanks
derek
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 16508997
dmctighe,

http://www.tools4ever.com/products/spaceguard/features/ - they are all pretty pricey.  That is why I suggest purchasing R2...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 500 total points
ID: 16509266
Veritas makes their software for it...It's called StorageExec:

http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=48&cid=1020

I've used it before, but personally I like R2 better, and it's obviously *cheaper*.

It's much more robust than R2 though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16509283
And personally, if you just purchased 2003 from your local dealer, go back to them and "return" it and get R2 instead...should be pretty trivial in price difference.
0