[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Process ID from ShellExecute

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is the return value of ShellExecute the process ID?
0
Comment
Question by:caracalla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16508898
If the function succeeds, the return value is the instance handle of the application that was run, or the handle of a dynamic data exchange (DDE) server application.

If the function fails, the return value is an error value that is less than or equal to 32. The following table lists these error values:
0
 The operating system is out of memory or resources.
 
ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND
 The specified file was not found.
 
ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND
 The specified path was not found.
 
ERROR_BAD_FORMAT
 The .EXE file is invalid (non-Win32 .EXE or error in .EXE image).
 
SE_ERR_ACCESSDENIED
 The operating system denied access to the specified file.
 
SE_ERR_ASSOCINCOMPLETE
 The filename association is incomplete or invalid.
 
SE_ERR_DDEBUSY
 The DDE transaction could not be completed because other DDE transactions were being processed.
 
SE_ERR_DDEFAIL
 The DDE transaction failed.
 
SE_ERR_DDETIMEOUT
 The DDE transaction could not be completed because the request timed out.
 
SE_ERR_DLLNOTFOUND
 The specified dynamic-link library was not found.
 
SE_ERR_FNF
 The specified file was not found.
 
SE_ERR_NOASSOC
 There is no application associated with the given filename extension.
 
SE_ERR_OOM
 There was not enough memory to complete the operation.
 
SE_ERR_PNF
 The specified path was not found.
 
SE_ERR_SHARE
 A sharing violation occurred.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16511556
You can use Shell method to get process id

pls have a look at this
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/9/

ShellExecute sample
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/shell/shellexecute.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 16511577
0