Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - PCMCIA Cards No Longer Responding

Posted on 2006-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a Dell Inspiron 8000 that had two PCMCIA cards functioning recently.  One was a Ethernet card, the other a modem.  They both functioned fine.  Suddenly neither will respond.  There are no lights as there has been previously.  I have uninstalled all the drivers.  Have uninstalled all the drivers for both cards.  When I go to device manager, nothing is listed under the PCMCIA slot except for "Texas Instruments PCI Cardbus Controller".  I uninstalled both, reinstalled them but it still didn't recognize the PCMCIA cards.

Any suggestions?  I'm going to test the cards on another computer this weekend - but I thought I'd check if anyone else knows of a solution.  I have a gut feeling it's the computer - not the cards.  Could the PCMCIA slots suddenly loose power?

Thanks.
Lori
0
Comment
Question by:iamlori
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
x_X_x_X_x earned 500 total points
ID: 16509108
Yeah it sounds like a hardware issue....But you never know could always be some sort of software issue as well.....Have you checked to make sure there is no IRQ conflicts? Go to device manager double click on the controller and you should see a resources tab to see if there is a conflict it would be listed at the bottom?

Also what about in the bios is there a way to disable this device in the bios?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16511461
Get a copy of knoppix, boot the PC with it and check if the PCCards will now work. If they don't, your hardware is broken.

http://knoppix.net

The PCCard slots inside a notebook are usually inside a cage that is socketed. Often the connecting pins inside these slots break if the cards are forced in the wrong way etc. These cardbus cages are usually easily replaced and shouldn't be expensive, So if you find it is a hardware problem it is likely you can fix it by replacing that cage. Look for an 2nd hand one on ebay, or maybe look for a broken laptop like yours for cheap.
0