Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure VoIP QoS on switch

Posted on 2006-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Wasn't sure if this question should go in hardware or networking, but here goes.

I have a Netgear FMS7352PS  managed switch that supports QoS for VoIP.  Anyone have any guides or best practice links on how to configure this device for VoIP QoS?  I can't seem to find any information anywhere, including from Netgear.

If it matters, I will be using an Altigen Altiserv phone switch with Altigen IP710 phones.

Thanks for any and all advice!


0
Comment
Question by:silsuba
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 16511482
Is there a manual available for the switch?

You wll probably find that as it supports QoS it will prioritise the traffic according to the TOS/DIFFSERV tags within the network packets themselves. You probably only need to make sure the feature is turned on.
The phones and exchange will set these tags to appropiate defaults as standard.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CKWT
CKWT earned 500 total points
ID: 16513415
www.isi.edu/nsnam/ns/ns-tutorial/ tutorial-02/slides/diffserv.ppt
they are some examples if script here so you can get an idea...

hope it leads you in the right place...
0