?
Solved

How can I delete records in a Filemaker Pro 6 database

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know almost nothing about filemaker and I need to add the functionality to delete records in a simple database.

Nothing fancy, just a few fields, the whole DB is only 500k in size and is only for a single user.

I can create a new button but I can't seem to get it to do much for me.  When I go into the layout mode and specify the options for my button, do I use a Control>>Perform Script>>Delete Record

OR

Do I use Records>>Delete Record/Request

I have tried both of these but when I go back into browse mode the button doesnt do anything.  Forgive my stupidity, I have only been using filemaker for about an hour now.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.   Perhaps someone knows of a good tutorial to guide me through this.
0
Comment
Question by:tferro999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rogier earned 1500 total points
ID: 16515251
You can simply use "delete record/request" and assign that to the button. You can also set options such as "perform without dialog".

if you prefer you can write a script that deletes the record (and perhaps does a couple more things for you) which can also be triggered by clicking a button. In that case - as you describe - you use the "perform script" option.

finally you can also hit ctrl-E to delete records, when you are in browse mode.
try that first. Silly question maybe, but are there any records selected when you hit the button?

goodluck
rogier
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16516110
What needs to be done after I assign the button to "delete record/request"?  I tried this earlier but the button didnt seem to do anything.  

I'll try it again along with the Ctrl+E on Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16516137
nothing in particular is required after that. You have to have an active record and a current found set, i.e. you may need to choose "show all records" from the menu first. If there are no records at all (although I remember you wrote you have records in the file), you need to make a record first. And the button needs to be on the active layout. But that all speaks for itself, of course.

have a look here: http://www.filemaker.com/downloads/documentation/fmp_tutorial_files.zip

or here: http://www.filemaker.com/downloads/documentation/fmp_tutorial.pdf

goodluck
rogier
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 16527905
Do you know why the "Delete Record" icon is grayed out, the CTRL+E function does not work as well.  This database was password protected, and I do have a valid logon, but maybe not enough permissions to delete records?

Any other databases I create, I will see the "access priveleges" under the File menu.

Is this as simple as not having admin rights on the db?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16537852
yes it sounds like you're not having the privileges to delete records. Filemaker works with sets of privileges that you can create and link to groups of users. So it's not necessarily "admin rights".

I suggest you contact the developer or owner of the database to unlock the files

rogier.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16538968
don't forget a read only file does the same but keeps silent. it obviously is not yr problem since the menu record delete cmd is greyed out.
0