?
Solved

favicon.ico ok in FireFox, not there in IE; xhtml or php issue?

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi all,

I'm attempting to get an icon up for a client here:

http://www.zendot3d.com

I've added this to the index.html page:
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="favicon.ico" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);"http://www.zendot3d.com/favicon.ico" />
and the icon is in the root as well as in page directories.

It shows up in the url bar in FF, though not as an icon as a bookmark(?) and not at all in IE.

Any ideas?

thx,
headbump
0
Comment
Question by:headbump
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16510685
try:

<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="favicon.ico"/>

or:

<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" href="http://www.zendot3d.com/favicon.ico" />

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:headbump
ID: 16510798
Hi ryancys,

Same problem I'm afraid... visible in FF, not in IE..

thx,
headbump
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 16511423
I maybe wrong, but I doubt that you are using a correct .ico file format, which may result in incorrect display as specified. I tried to save the ico file but my icon editor software couldn't recognize it, and both IE and FF reported it as stream .bmp or smt similar fetched from webserver but not a .ico file.

I'd suggest you try using a genuine .ico format, as IE has strict use of it. Use of favicon file generally shouldn't be that trouble - you don't even need the HTML code if your server support it. Please refer for the following for further info.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Favicon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:headbump
ID: 16511610
NetExpert,

I used PixelToolbox and saved as an icon file. I suppose it's possible that the server doesn't support it? I'll check and then award points afterward.

thanks,
H
0
 

Author Comment

by:headbump
ID: 16513038
I am using a valid .ico file, and the server does support .ico files, but it still does not show up in IE...who knows...thanks for the quick response.

H
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 16513346
It does work with my IE and FF now, both in address bar and bookmark. You should try clearing the cache.

The address bar in IE only display the icon after you bookmark the page, which I believe a limited feature of IE itself. You shouldn't worry abt it after all.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:headbump
ID: 16515973
NetExpert,

Yeah, it's appearing for me too now...weird. Thanks again..
0