?
Solved

Restricting the Number of Rows Per Page in GridView

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a GridView control in VS.Net 2.0 for which I have paging enabled.  I'd like to list details for each record below.  Is there a way to restrict the number of records displayed per page so that when the control is rendered it only takes up about 25% of the screen leaving the rest of the space avilable for the details?

Thanks.
-Mari
0
Comment
Question by:Mariyam
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16510236
You can always set the height of the control to 25% provided your page is set to 100% height.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1200 total points
ID: 16510328
You should be able to set the PageSize property of the GridView to set it to a specific number of rows.

gridView.PageSize = 10 or whatever you want.

Ben.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mariyam
ID: 16511306
Thanks.
0