?
Solved

Ports required for SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently upgraded from Exchange 2000 to SBS 2003 Std.

We had our firewall set up in a way that even from home, I could connect to the Exchange server and slowly download my email to the laptop. Reason being, I fly a lot and can do a lot of work on the plane where I cannot get OWA. I usually would just turn my laptop on for about an hour before I leave and let the email sync.

Now with SBS 2003 it's not working. The new server has the same IP as the old one and the firewall config has not changed. I am thinking that SBS 2003 need some other ports open or somethng tweaked to let me connect remotely.

I checked the firewall log and it looks like my laptop is trying to make connections over TCP ports 1096 and 1160 to the server. I have never needed those ports open before under Exchange 2000. I tried looking them and they are coming up blank. Are these required? I do not want to open them before I know what they are.

Also, is there a guide or a checklist of things needed to be done in order to have remote access between Outlook on my laptop at home and the Exchange server at work?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 1500 total points
ID: 16510459
http://www.petri.co.il/ports_used_by_exchange.htm

This page shows exactly what ports need to be enabled
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16513353
On the server issue the commands:

      netstat -an | find "LISTEN"
      netstat -an | find "*:*"

This will show you all of the TCP ports (LISTEN) and UDP ports (*:*) that your SBS2003 server is listening on.  This will give you an IDEA of what it is using.

However some protocols listen on one port and then start a connection on a newly opened port that is communcated on the 1st port.  Like FTP, control session is on port 21 but the data transfer takes place on another port.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tecki_Trojans
ID: 16520708
Hello Bro
Try this out
Microsoft link for all the ports:-
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3SecHardGuide/bfa2eb1a-66f0-4427-b8b7-34d7f175bfab.mspx?mfr=true

Try this software called portquery its GUI. It will tell you abt the ports which are open and closed on ur system....

Enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
ID: 16678746
Sorry. We got a bit side-tracked on this issue and it is still unresolved. However, I think that it was not caused by a problem of ports, but rather a silly DNS loop that I found a few days ago. That said, I found shankshank's article most helpful.
0