?
Solved

HP LAPTOP..I would like to add bluetooth internally... is that possible

Posted on 2006-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HP LAPTOP..I would like to add bluetooth internally... is that possible
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 1500 total points
ID: 16510554
No internally, buy a bluetooth adapter via USB.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16510568
This should work I believe

http://www.ledshoppe.com/Product/com/CA3003.htm $10
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16510577
You can't add bluetooth or any wireless internally to a laptop, but you can add a USB external device: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/content.asp?contentid=995
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16512763
Check your laptop specs see if there is an option "Optional Integrated Bluetooth", if so, you can buy bluetooth from HP and add in. HP offers few models that has bluetooth:

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF04a/321957-64295-89315-321838-f1.html 
0