[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make jpeg the default picture file ext

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
All of a sudden the  Computer with windows xp pro will only let me save my picture files in bitmap form ..... how do I change it back to  jpeg?
0
Comment
Question by:jpnmore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16510701
The reason why this is happening is that your TEMP files folder is full.. go to IE6, then TOOL -INTERNET OPTIONS... delete your Temporary files.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16510755
Hello there,

To change it from Bitmap to Jpeg all you have to do is change when "save as type" to Jpeg. also you can change the file extension to .jpg

ex pic.bmp = bitmap
    pic.jpg = Jpeg

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16510777
here is also another method that you can use.

http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/answers/54.html

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16510784
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpnmore
ID: 16510790
Yes that worked .... Thanks for the Help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jpnmore
ID: 16510818
the fix given by irwinpks worked....but thank you everybody for the help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16510847
cool thank you!
0