?
Solved

an example how to read all textboxes in form

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi
can anyone find me something (link or example) how to read all names and values from all the textboxes of a page.
The user will get a list of items with a textbox where the user should type the amount or any other value.
I'll use something like the repeat region (dreamweaver) to make these rows from Sql server 2000.
After all values are set the user should click at the button "update all".


I dont prefer the datagrid because you have to (clickon) edit each time you want to edit one record.

Please show me the aspx example using VB.



thank you guys

 
0
Comment
Question by:bdsnv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 16511469
All you need to do is name your textboxes using a numeric ending.

Such as:

Name1
Name2
Name3
Name4
etc..

Then in the code behind of the aspx page you have a loop that iterates over the textboxes appending the current index of the loop to the name of the textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdsnv
ID: 16514323
mrichmon,
no problem naming the textboxes. I can put the id-field e.g. tbox1001,tbox1002 and so on.

can you show me the loop in vb?
Dim loopresult
Dim fieldID
Dim fieldValue

For...
   loopresult=loopresult & fieldID & "=" & fieldvalue";"

something simple like that.

 I can send this loopresult to sql server where i can update the records individualy with e.g.  triggers /procedures.
thnks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16535493
I am not a VB person....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:castrum
castrum earned 1000 total points
ID: 16677237
I think you can use "recordcount"... for example your rs is myRS
first descbe your rs parameters like connection etc. then add
"myRecords=myRS.recordcount"(it returns an integer)

After that you can use For ... Next like that:

for x= 1 to myRecords
      loopresult=loopresult & fieldID & "=" & fieldvalue";"
      myRS.movenext ' step forward for next record
next


I hope this works
 
0