[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Software Company Name

Posted on 2006-04-21
11
Medium Priority
?
3,544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anybody have any ideas for a good company name for a software company?? We have not been able to come up with any real good ones yet. Our current software solutions consist of a document workflow system and a claims retreival system for claims payors and both of these systems are web based solutions. All ideas are welcome. Thanks

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 220 total points
ID: 16510985
<Somewhat sarcastic>  Take a perfectly good word that conveys intelligent design, and alter one syllable.   That seems to be the way software companies are named around here.  Spherion, Magenic, ...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 220 total points
ID: 16511251
How about "Synergy Solutions"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amohat
amohat earned 220 total points
ID: 16513029
You need to decide whether you want to go with a scary, boring, confusing name, like "Spherion", or a fun, hip, esoteric name, like Google or Amazon, even though it might not describe your purpose well.

Spherion and the ilk remind me of faceles, soulless corporate fronts for evil manics in Bond movies.

You could always marry parts of the founders' names. Smith + Johnson = ok, that's a lousy example.

Ask your kids to come up with something.

Think of something you could comfortably yell, like a dog's name. Or soemthing with a good acronym you could fall back on when your real name starts to suck.

You could always distill what it is you actually do in a word or two: Web Claims

Web Claims 2000! Oh, yeah...Web Claims 3000!

WebClaims.com? RIngs nice, good luck with getting the domain, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:OAC Technology
OAC Technology earned 220 total points
ID: 16513258
ArkeoSoft

haha, i don't know
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LRDS earned 240 total points
ID: 16514814
How about....

Admantium - For undestructable

Genesis - A coming into being

Blink / Dart- very quick webs

Membrane - lol Brainy

Spider - Spiders everywhere in google (Spider web)

Webfoot - WEb giant.

I dont know, hope you find a good name for your software company and Im looking forward to the name you 're going to choose..



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 220 total points
ID: 16522033
How about "Flowtsum" with "Systems" or "Enterprises" or something like that after it

Flow as in the workflow program
Similar to Flotsum, meaning goods swept ashore from a shipwreck or accidently thrown overboard goods.
Can use the retrival software to get the flotsum back
Can also incorporate the fluid nature of the web ie your software is goods at sea = software on net?

Some of this may be a stretch but it can work
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mellowmarquis
mellowmarquis earned 220 total points
ID: 16523430
How about "ViagraSoft" - Providing software that goes on and on (and on)!"

but seriously folks....I agree with the previous posts. You want something with a linguistic origin associated with positive connotations. Maybe look through some old religions for inspiration - egyptian mythology is good for names like Isys Solutions (an old company name of mine) - derived from Isis, the goddess who tracked down the dismembered body of her husband and put him back together so she could be inseminated.

Ataxophobia- Fear of disorder or untidiness.
Atelophobia- Fear of imperfection.
Atephobia- Fear of ruin or ruins.

Maybe a name associated with fears which your product may avail people of....need to avoid negative connotations though.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16527404
Thanks Guys! this is great information! I have wrote some of these great ideas now and am taking it to the CEO for opinions. I will get back to you guys soon. If any of you have anymore suggestions keep them coming!

Thanks,

Joe
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:firstware
firstware earned 220 total points
ID: 16532754
How about "MovA" for Move Ahead or Moving Ahead

FSS
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 220 total points
ID: 16534038
KeySoft
2Soft
WhySoft
FutureTech
Trademark
Software Sensations
So On

and so on...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16546922
They really like Webfoot but are still thinking. Thank you everybody for all of your great input.
0