[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD with IDS

Posted on 2006-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I while back I found a pretty good IDS CD which was bootable and ran a version of linux. But i lost it and cant find anything like it. Does anyone have a good suggestions of what to use for IDS.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kat120 earned 336 total points
ID: 16512007
Knoppix STD (security tools distribution) is a customized distribution of Knoppix Live.  Works well.
Kat
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isyseurope
isyseurope earned 332 total points
ID: 16520464
Sentry Firewall - Bootable of CD firewall with IDS can be got from http://www.sentryfirewall.com/
Redwall Firewall - bootable cd firewall with IDS. Get it from http://www.redwall-firewall.com/
SmoothWall Express is great though you need to install it on a pc (although that can often be an old machine..) Get it from http://www.smoothwall.org/

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MalleusMaleficarum
MalleusMaleficarum earned 332 total points
ID: 16547598
Going along the same line as isyseurope, if you have an old machine with 1, 2 or 3 ethernet cards and want a nice firewall/IDS appliance with a nice web based front end, try http://ipcop.org/index.php

0