?
Solved

win 98 start menu width

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Somehow the start menu on a windows 98 system in my office has changed width to only about 50 pixels. Is there a way that I can reset this to normal? (in the registry or by modifying an .ini?

Thanks

Sadian
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16511671
If this occurred just recently, you could try restoring the Registry.
Select Start > Run > then type the following
     
scanreg /restore                          (note the space between g and / )

Press enter, & select a date *prior* to the Start menu width problem occurring.  You should have about five days from which to choose.
Now reboot.      Any improvement?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16512055

Right-click the Start button and select Properties.

You can take a look there and restore defaults.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16512082

If the above doesn't help, try running the commands below from Start > Run.

regsvr32.exe /i shdocvw.dll
(This checks and sets between 2,000 and 3,000 registry entries)

and

regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
(This checks and sets between 4,000 and 6,000 registry entries)

These command lines all rebuild parts of the registry back to the default.

Be aware that any changes made in the areas rebuilt may be (but not necessarily) lost.

Zee

0