?
Solved

Accessing Netvanta 3200 using IP address

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a VPN network with the main location being in the IP range 10.10.4.xxx and several other locations being 10.10.10.xxx, 10.10.8.xxx, 10.10.6.xxx, and so on,  I have recently put a Netavanta 3200 at each location  
and given it the address of xxx.xxx.xxx.2 and I want to configure it over my existing network, my problem is I can't reach it from my 10.10.4.xxx range at the main location I can however reach all other equipment regardless of it's IP address such as 10.10.10.1 or 10.10.12.20. Everything has the same netmask of 255.255.255.0. Did I miss something on setup?
0
Comment
Question by:lmurray_cfcfarmhome
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noctot
ID: 16511691
Obvious questions first.

Can you ping the 3200s from the box you are trying to telnet from?
Can you telnet to the 3200s from their respective local networks?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lmurray_cfcfarmhome
ID: 16512129
I can not ping from say:
10.10.4.85 ---> 10.10.12.2
but I can from 10.10.12.126
Same with telnet
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16512184
How did you set up the routing? Are you using RIP or OSPF so that these Netvantas learn other routes from their neighbors?
You probably just need a static route in them.
Can you post a diagram of how your network is all connected?
I.e.

 Main Location 10.10.4.xx --------------- Default gateway firewall 10.10.4.1---------Internet
       Netvanta-Main LAN 10.10.4.2
                        WAN x.x.x.x
                             |
                             |p2p T1
                             |
        etvanta-Site1 WAN x.x.x.x
                           LAN 10.10.10.2
                              |
                            Site 1 default Gateway firewall 10.10.10.1 ---------Internet

Which IP are you trying to access, the WAN IP or the LAN IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmurray_cfcfarmhome
ID: 16512435
Main location 10.10.4.xxx -------Switch ----Gateway Firewall 10.10.4.1-----Internet|
                                                  |                                                        |
                                             New Netvanta                                           |
                                              10.10.4.50  (lan)                                      |    
                                                     |                                                     |
                                       (ptp t1 not configured)                                    |
                                                     |  
                                                     |                                                   Internet
                                             New Netvanta                                           |
                                                10.10.12.2--------------Switch-----Existing VPN / Firewall
                                                                                                          10.10.12.1

I'm just trying to access the lan side of the netvanta which I can do if I'm in the same ip range. But what I am confused about is I can access all other equipment on the network regardless of the IP execpt these netvantas
I wanted to configure the netvantas at the remote locations using the existing network, I have not yet configured the netvanta WAN as I have not figured out how to do that yet.
                                       
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 16512468
The Netvanta will at minimum have to have default gateway pointing to the existing VPN/Firewall
Same command as if it was a Cisco:
  netvanta(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.12.1

Then you can access them via the VPN.
Alternative is if the existing VPN/Firewall can do RIPv2 or OSPF routing and advertise a default to the Netvanta..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmurray_cfcfarmhome
ID: 16512554
The ip route worked, the world of routers is new to me and this was a great help.
0