?
Solved

Remote Desktop not working over company network

Posted on 2006-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have configured my home PC to allow remote desktop web connections.  I have tested that this works by connecting to it from a friends PC.

However, when I try to do the same from work, via a company PC, I get the following message in a pop up box:

"VBScript: Remote Desktop Disconnected - The client could not connect to the remote computer.  Remote connections might not ne enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections.  It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection.  Please try connecting again later.  If the problem continues to occur, please contact your administator."

I firstly presumed that I had something configured wrong on my company laptop and so I brought it home and verified that remote desktop works fine by connecting through my own router.

Therefore, it seems that the web proxy used by my company intentionally or unintentially blocks remote desktop web connections.  Does anything know any other possibilities - or a way around this?

Thanks....Brett.
0
Comment
Question by:brettbuckley
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 750 total points
ID: 16512028
Regardless of how your network is setup (Proxy Servers or Firewall / Routers) you HAVE to enable port forwarding on port 3389 of the proxy server, or router / firewall..  you need to talk to your Network Admin and have them configure this for you.. Only they will be able to help you connect from within your company network...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16512051
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettbuckley
ID: 16512295
Thanks for that, but I had presumed that the client just kind of connected to the server via a web connection?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16512732
It still uses port 3389 for the actual RDP traffic, so if your company network blocks 3389 (most do) then you're out of luck.

One thing you can try is Gotomypc.com it has a monthly fee but works extremly well and easy to setup and use.  You may also beable to get a free trial.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16513138
Yes, as ebjers mentions, and I reviewed above, it still uses that port (unless you change it), and you will have to have the Network Administrators open it up for you...   Actually, I am a little surprised they don't already have it openedt for themselves, or possibly they have configured there RDP sessions to use another port..  if so, ask them and they might tell you what port to use..

FE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16513985
If you are using the remote desktop, the default is port 3389 as mentioned above. However, you can use any port by putting in the colon and port number at the end.

for example 192.168.0.1:3900
On you home router, you can use the port forwarding to accept traffic on 3390 and then forwardit to 3389 on your home PC.

However, again as explained by FE above, if the company firewall is blocking the ports then you may hit the same problem.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16529229
Thanks!

FE
0