[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shares

Posted on 2006-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Im running windows XP pro sp1 computers that are not on a DOMAIN. How can i disable all shares, even the ones that are created by default.
0
Comment
Question by:kissmecat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 16511886
Open command line, type in
services.msc
Double click, switch Server service to Manual (or Disabled) and Stop it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16512410
To delete a share, follow these steps:

1. In Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
2. Expand Shared Folders, and then click Shares..
3. In the Shared Folder column, right-click the share that you want to delete, click Stop sharing, and then click OK.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314984
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 16512695
The most simplest way is to enable simple file sharing on XP.

Open Explorer
Go to Tools then Folder options.
Click on the view TAB
Scroll down to the very bottom and check the box to use simple file sharing.

This will disable all shares including administrative i.e c$

Cheers

S
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16517479
I am very confused by the last comment.  You can share folders and printers with Simple File Sharing -- it does not disable it.

To disable sharing, I would go to Local Area Connection Properties and uncheck "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 16518189
Try it Samb39, turn on simple file sharing and try to log on to an administrative share.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:isd503
ID: 16519103
Be careful about deleting administrative shares.  If you control the local Administrator account and local Administrators and Power Users groups, then you do not have to worry about users accessing these shares.

Also, consider elevating the machines to SP-2 unless you have some reason you cannot do this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16519529
Nexissteve - I tryed you solution, and it didnt do anything. my shares were still there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 16519893
Simple file sharing should force you to connect as guest.

Did you reboot the system after turning the setting on.?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16519945
I can understand that Simple File Sharing might stop the Administrative shares, but the requirement was to:

"disable all shares, even the ones that are created by default"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 16522437
Ok,

I have tested this on my test environment and it does disable ALL shares!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

If you turn on simple file sharing the only account allowed to connect will be guest.

This will in effect stop ALL shares working.

I do not know what you guys are testing on, but the test system I am using is windows XP SP2 and I am almost 100% certain that SP1 behaviour is the same.

so try this: turn on simple file sharing
then open a CMD shell on machines that have been connected to the machine your testing on. do a net use /del *

Then try and access ANY share that was available previously.

I am pretty damn sure all you will be prompted for is a guest login. Which if your guest account is disabled will get you nowhere.

Cheers

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16525065
I tried NetExpert  (disabling the service) & Craig_200X way and disabled each share but it warned me that when my computer restarts the shares we be enabled again. I want to permentaly disable it. If there should ever be a need to enable it I can in the future, but for all intesive purposes I want all of them disabled.

nexissteve I am currently using simple file sharing as my option. When I preformed NetExpert or Craig_200X option I still had shares listed (while still being on simple file sharing)

samb39 - I have also unchecked the "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" and still found the shares listed in Computer management/Share

0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16529056
isnt there anything else, or did i do something wrong....???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 16530696
When you disable and stop the server service, REMOTELY nothing can access any shares - whatever you mean - for sure. The shares (??) maybe listed, but if you try to access it you'll receive error (try clicking things in Computer Management/Share). I'm confident that the server service alone is sufficient to turn off remote file sharing.

Certainly you (admin account) and system account still have full access locally, for the system to work. If you want to disable sharing files between local account, it's the Simple File Sharing option, but I guess you are talking about sharing resources over a network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
isd503 earned 800 total points
ID: 16602299
Try this, but you need to be very careful about editing the registry.  I suggest you backup your registry before you apply this hack:

http://www.petri.co.il/disable_administrative_shares.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kissmecat
ID: 16742983
This works Thanks you!
0