[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 server sbs configurint outlook xp pro with email exchange

Posted on 2006-04-21
12
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Just added two new computers to our network.  2003 server sbs.  Operating system on computers is xp pro.
I need instruction on configuring outlook on new computers with our email exchange server.

Can you help.

Thank you,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Miked062998
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16512244
Open Outlook.
Goto Tools>Email Accounts.
Follow the Wizard.

As long as the user account has a mailbox (and of course, you have Exchange installed) then you should have no problem getting this working.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16512358
I assume this is done on the workstation computers, not the server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16512815
Yes - sorry, I should have been more clear.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:InGeniousIT
ID: 16513691
You could use SBS Server Manager/Manage Client Computers/Set Up Client Applications it will self configure the chosen apps once the user logs on
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16514553
I agree - I don't have an SBS installation to look at, but the Wizards are the way to go with SBS.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16516861
Miked,

How did you add these computers to the network?  I would guess that you didn't use the http://<servername>/connectcomputer method because if you did, Outlook would be configured automatically for your users.

What does connectcomputer do?  http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/01/23/33632.aspx

Please see http://sbsurl.com/add for complete instructions on how to correctly add computers to your SBS Network

For computers that were not added correctly you would need to follow these steps to correct the problem:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Ensure that Network Configuration is set to get IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16516936
I think he used connectcomputer - I suggested that up top rather than adding them normally.

I suspect the user accounts may not have been created using the wizard, which would then prestage the computer before using connectcomputer - would it not?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16517163
Well, not entirely... because it's the add-computer wizard/script which actually sets up what will be deployed on a workstation, then the connectcomputer script is the completion of that task.  Essentially those are a two-part process that must be done together.

The add-user wizard will do the following:
Sets permissions
Adds to security groups
Adds to distribution groups
Creates Mailbox
Creates Home Directory
Sets Quota
Creates SharePoint account.

When running connectcomputer you are asked to assign users to that workstation.  What this does is to assign any previous local user profile to that user as specified, and it adds the user to the local administrators group of the computer.  (there are people who don't like this... I don't mind as long as Software Restriction Policies are in place).  Any user that wasn't assigned to that computer can still log in and will have an Outlook profile autocreated for them, but because they aren't a member of the administrators group, they will have more limited privileges on that computer.  If they are going to use the machine regularly, then I suggest they be added to the administrators group... again this is a controversial issue for some, and my not warrant debate in this thread.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16524840
Sorry I did't get back sooner, but I was out of town this last week end.
The one computer that I am trying to configure for mail exchange already had the user configured on the server.  I am replacing an older computer that was configured on the server for that user.  I did not set up anything on the server for this user.  He was already a user on the server.  Did not set up the new computer on the serverthough, but it networked with the server.The old computer's O/S is NT4000. I simply disconnected the old computer from the network, configured the new computer using connect computer.  Then a message came up telling me to use the wizard to connect to the network which I did and it worked.  The only place I could find outlook is in the Microsoft Office 97 software we have.  Opened outlook but it is not configured with the server mail exchange.
Where do I go from her?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16529410
You should be able to configure Outlook manually then using the step I posted above.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16530295
Outlook 2003 is part of SBS2003's installation.  You should have received an Outlook 2003 disk with your SBS disks.  

If you did not (and I've heard of cases where it was left out) you need to contact Microsoft to get a copy.

Outlook should be in the clientapps share of your SBS and would be installed automatically to workstations.  If it's not there, and if it isn't installing, you need to run Add/Remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003... then when you get to the Component Selection screen change "Server Tools" to maintenance, and the expand "Client Deployment" and change it to maintenance, then change Outlook 2003 to install.

You must then set up the computer on the server using the add-computer wizard.  Using the wizard will do the following for each workstation:

Assign application(s) to client computers:
- Client Operating System Service Packs
- Internet Explorer 6.0
- Microsoft Office Outlook 2003
- Shared Fax Client

Advanced Client Computer Settings:
- Configure Internet Explorer Settings
- Configure Outlook Profile Settings
- Configure Desktop Settings
- Configure Fax Printer
- Configure Printers
- Configure Fax Configuration Information
- Configure Remote Desktop

Full details about this are here:  http://sbsurl.com/add

You would not need to do anything on the server for a user that already exists.  When you run the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard on the workstation, you will be asked which user to assign.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0