?
Solved

How to Update SIS chipset driver

Posted on 2006-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Second Life tells me it can't run because my SIS chipset drvier is out of date.

How can I fix that?  I have no idea what an SIS chipset drvier is.
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kkattfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 16512543
looks like this might help http://www.sis.com/download/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSTN
ID: 16512564
Sis chipsets are either related to your motherboard or graphics driver.
If you can provide more information on your system (such as make and model) we should be able to help you find the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16512829
More than likely this is refering to your video card as the game would check that for compatibility first check to see what kind of video card you have and minimum requirements for the game then check the vendors website of the video card and look for updated drivers see if that clears it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16512952
the website i posted will solve all of his problems.  if you do need more help, just post your graphics card here like cstn said and we will help.
to do that right click my computer, then properties, then the hardware tab, then click the device manager button.  from there click the + sign next to display adapter and it will tell you what you have, if necessary double click it for more info.
0