?
Solved

best MS SQL books?

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi,

      please share with you which books you think are best books out there for MS SQL?

Thanks
Acton
0
Comment
Question by:actonwang
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 400 total points
ID: 16513127
It depends on what you want to know and your current skill level with SQL Server and t-sql. There are many good books available for SQL Server 2000 - general, administration, security, writing t-sql, and sql XML.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16513154
hey, please list the detailed book names.
I am an expericed Oracle people and looking for extending to MS SQL.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16513162
>>please share with you

    please share with ME ...

 
   sorry, guys. I must be dizzy ...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 16513202
1. Sams Teach Yourself Microsoft SQL Server 2000 in 21 Days   : By Richard Waymire, Rick Stawtell

            A very well written book to quickly get you upto speed with all aspects of SQL Server, very good one for beginners

2. SQL Server 2000 Programming by Example by Fernando G. Guerrero, Carlos Eduardo Rojas
           
            A very useful book in learning T-SQL

3. Advanced Transact-SQL for SQL Server 2000  by Itzik Ben-Gan, Tom Moreau

4. Sams Teach Yourself Microsoft SQL Server 2000 in 21 Days By Richard Waymire, Rick Stawtell

5.Inside Microsoft SQL Server 2000 by Kalen Delaney

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 400 total points
ID: 16513733
>please share with you which books you think are best books out there for MS SQL?

Books Online

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A6F79CB1-A420-445F-8A4B-BD77A7DA194B&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 16518416
i suggest this: :-)
http://www.google.com/search?q="from+oracle+to+sql+server"
0