Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tight VNC not allowing to log on to 200 pro pc when pc is logged off

Posted on 2006-04-21
14
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
When the machine that I'm wanting to log on to with Tight VNC is logged off of Window's it will not accept the password and therefore will not log in.

When Windows is logged in, Tight VNC will log in without a problem.

0
Comment
Question by:DB_Sol
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16512941
Hi DB_Sol,

you need to install VNC as a service - start - program - tightvnc - admin - then there is an install as service option in there

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16512984
I tried that and the VNC service is alredy registered
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16512995
check the service itself and make sure its set to auto
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16513013
It is turned to auto
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16513024
similar probems i had was if windows firewall and application layer gateway is enabled

other than that, reinstall VNC it is buggy at the best of times so this doesnt surprise me

does it fail authentication or does it not connect
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16516010
did you change passwords on this VNC server.. ever?
sometimes it gets screwed up when it's password is changed.

Also are you using windows authentication?  That might be the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16516355
It does fail authentication but it does connect. If the pc is logged in then VNC will connect.

Yes, I did change the passwords on the server however I have uninstalled this and then reinstalled and the behavior is the same.

No, I am not using windows authentication

This is the only computer on the network that displays this behavior.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16518691
did you set the password in both option areas

vnc - show user settings
administration - show default settings

make sure they are identical in both
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16520610
Yes, I have done that several times. and it hasn't made a difference
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16521147
hmm got me stumped then, any problems i have with VNC are resolved with the steps above

what version are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16522533
Version 1.2.9
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16523273
exact same version as me - no idea mate everything i have suggested solves my problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:DB_Sol
ID: 16531296
Thanks for the help, I'll go back to square one on this.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16531916
fair call mate, apologies that i couldnt help
0