[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 5150

Posted on 2006-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello everyone,

It seems that my friend has one of these computers along with a 23inch LCD monitor from Dell.  She cannot get the sound to work while on the monitor when in VGA mode but she gets sound when she puts it in TV mode (but no picture in TV mode! ahh!).  Can anyone help?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:crrp6501
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16515014
What model of monitor are we looking at.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crrp6501
ID: 16516071
My friends has a Dell W2306C 23" LCD TV monitor.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 160 total points
ID: 16516193
Here is the manual for the TV in case they don't have it. It sounds like they have crossed the sound connection setup from the computer to the TV. Ensure that they have followed the proper connection procedure.
 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/w2306c/en/om/W2306C_OM-DAO.pdf
The green connector to the right of the VGA and DVI connectors is for the sound from the computer. It should be connected to the Green soundcard output connector on the computer, not the headphone connector.

Are they also using the lcd TV for watching TV? if so how do they have it connected. Coax, composite, s-video,
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 120 total points
ID: 16516959
Normally:
In VGA, the sound goes to the computer speakers via sound card.
In TV, the sound goes to the TV speakers via the RF modulated signal to the TV.

If you are using VGA mode you need to connect the speakers to the sound card by whatever means is provided from the system.
.
0