?
Solved

Dedicated DSL line for the Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-04-21
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello.

Our entire company uses one DSL line. I would like to know how to setup our Exchange Server to use its own dedicated DSL line for sending and receiving e-mail (actually any Internet traffic). The rest of our computers and servers should continue to use our existing DSL line for Internet traffic.

Details:
+ Exchange Server 2003
+ 2 NICs
+ running Win2k3 server
+ NOT a DC

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abansal97
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16513626
You could actually host an exchange server to a DSL Line as long as your ISP gives u a static IP with which you configure u r MX record and they allow SMTP Trafic from your connection.

Most of the ISP's give u a dynamic IP Address and dont allow SMTP Trafic to prevent SPAM mails orginating from your connection.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16514706
What I would do is bring in the DSL line to a router and install that on to your production network, with a local IP address.
Then change the default gateway on the Exchange server to use that new router.

Depending on the connection that you have got for DSL, you may or may not get a static IP address. Not having a static IP address isn't a problem - you just need to use a dynamic DNS address to keep the records up to date.
Any SMTP Connectors that you have configured to use a smart host on the Exchange server will have to be adjusted to use the new ISPs SMTP Server.

By using a router it gives you a second line. If the primary connection goes down, all you have to do is switch the default gateway on your domain controllers and clients to use the new connection.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16517082
If you have two DSL line, you have to routers, one for each line.

Outgoing mails:
The default gateway used by the clients or a web-proxy points to the first router
The default gateway of the exchange server points to the second router.

This configuration send all traffic (but not only mail) from the exchange to the second DSL line.
If you want to route only mails, but no other traffic from the exchange, you may have to use a dedicated mail relay server, which only handles mails with the default gateway set to the second router.

Incoming mails:
If you poll down mails from a provider, nothing else is to do as Exchange or the poll program will use the same gateway.
If you have external MX records, you will have to change them pointing to the new router. Dynamic IP addresses for incoming mails is not a problem, but more for outgoing mails, if not routed to a ISP.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16517725
Due to oversubscription of the ISP you may not see speed or reliabilty increases you anticipate.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:abansal97
ID: 16528469
Sembee.

I like your idea of plugging the dslmodem/router into our switch and giving it a local LAN address. I did an initial trial with one of the desktops and it seems to work. Since we have a static ip address, I just need to have our WebHost change the sub-domain pointer.

I'll keep you posted.
0