?
Solved

1U server with both AGP and PCI

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Greetings all,

i am looking for a 1U case taht can support 1 expansion cards. either 1 AGP and PCI, or 1 PCIE and PCI

Basically i need to fit both some type of modern graphics card and a PCMCIA card into a 1U case.  I'm open to alternatives to get this accomplished, but it still has to be in a 1U form case.  

My suspision is that i can use 2 risers if theres a case that places the power supply towards the front and allows the motherboard to be situatied ina  corner where both an AGP card allows the use of a riser towards the far end PCI slot.  Aprt from customizing, is there anything out there that will fit this bill?

0
Comment
Question by:jlaurino
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16513001
I don't think there is one...

The combination of the motherboard and riser card (for 2 boards) exceeds the height of a 1U.. best to get everyting built onto the motherboard OR use USB devices
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16513265
i dont think you'll be able to find a 1u server with a agp or pci-e 16x slot, about the only thing close would be a 4u rackmount workstation
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16514322
You are sort of snookered here as there is a height issue here.  Most regular cases wont work.

Here is a case that might work if you can handle the depth of it.  It uses a forward mounted power supply.

http://www.rackmountmart.com/rm1u/rm1025.htm

These guys have a lot of specialty risers that might allow you to fit other cases.  You can get risers with up to 6" cables for most types of buses.

http://www.risercardshop.com/

Another alternative is to use industrial style PC components.  These use single board computers that plug into a PCI backplane on one side and the other cards go in the other side.  It's nice solid stuff and makes for easy servicing but it is more expensive.

You can take a look at this 1U case,

http://www.industrialpc.com/rackmount/1u/rack-2300.htm

The pdf spec sheet has internal pictures.  The store in the first link also carries a similar unit they may have other cases and parts suited to your needs as well.

Otherwise you would likely have to go for 2U units which will be able to fit the boards using risers quite easily.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16514386
@kode99...good try...the last link comes close but doesn't allow for the requirement of the asker. :-(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 16516942
Yea but take a look at the first link,  actually has a picture of a motherboard with two PCI cards mounted above the motherboard beside each other using 2 risers with a forward mounted power supply.  I assume the poster is planning to use a PCI -> PCMIA board plus a video card of some sort.

Here's the pictures,
http://www.rackmountmart.com/prodspics/rm1025_in3_lg.jpg
http://www.rackmountmart.com/prodspics/rm1025_in4_lg.jpg
http://www.rackmountmart.com/prodspics/rm1025_in2_lg.jpg

Specs list it as 1 full height PCI and 1 low profile AGP or PCI slot.   Potentially a perfect fit,  PCI slot for the PCMIA unit and the low profile slot for a video card.



 



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16518164
The riser fits in one PCI-X slot and holds two PCI-X cards at U1 height.
The cards are arranged one right, one left.
The second PCI-X card is -connected- via a ribbon cable to a different PCI-X slot.
http://www.serversdirect.com/productdetail?product=102549
The pics are actually 3 pics of the same item from different sides.
They have one for regular PCI as well..
.
There are also these for about every kind of slot you can think of.
With a bit of mounting creativity you can do exactly what you want.
http://www.serversdirect.com/productdetail?product=102552
.
0