[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Smart array 5i just keeps initializing

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here is the scenario.
I have a Compaq Proliant DL380 G2 server
It has a smart array 5i embedded

Everytime I boot up the server it just keeps initializing the smart array 5i on and on and on. Then it finally says "non-system disk or disk error".  

I have only three drives in the server and the first drive the "arrow light" stays on, once I turn on the server.  This lets me know that the array will not initialize.
What is making this do this?  Is my controller gone bad?  PLEASE HELP, this is a production clustered server.
0
Comment
Question by:Yves Mellet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16515125
Boot the server with the smartstart CD, it should be able to tell you what is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 16515343
I have tried and it will not boot to the smart start CD.  

If I put in  a new array card and cahgne the boot order will I lose all the data on my current hard drives
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16515479
The array info is written on the disks, but make sure you attach them in the same sequence as now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 16519528
I put the new array card in and it seemed to start booting up find.  But then it almost got to the point I could log in an dI got the BSOD.  It says "STOP INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE" .  Does this mean I have to rebuild from scratch?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16521414
Sounds like a driver issue.
Are these RAID cards exactly the same?
Model # ,BIOS rev,etc?
What you might have to do is do a repair/reinstall of windows using the newer(or older)device driver for that RAID card by hitting F6 when it asks for 3rd party drivers.
Reinstalling/repairing won't screw the data up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves Mellet
ID: 16524818
I reseated the new array card and all the drives cam up with no problem with the data.  Thanks for all your help
0