Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with changing a Sony PCG-Z1WA hd..

Posted on 2006-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey everyone,
How do I get to the hard drive in this little thing?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:senorpablo
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16513425
Flip the notebook over...look for any/all screws.... remove.  One of them is a cover to the hardrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:senorpablo
ID: 16513511
thats not it, this has no easy access to hard drive.
i did unscrew all the screws i believe and can almost get it open, but no success yet.
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 16513689
You have to remove the keyboard to access to the internal.
Look at the manual here, section how to upgrade/replace RAM, it has some images showing how to disassemly the laptop. I believe you can access the drive the same way.

http://www.iq.sony.com/srvs/DocsConnect/docget.asp?manualid=14999&DL=true
0