[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scripts to automatically delete specified files on specified folders with a schedule ***500 points

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Experts,

I have logs file that I would like to delete daily using windows scheduler. Can some one write me a complete solution using window batch or script ? and show me how to setup a schedule to run every night STEP BY STEP?  Thank you very much.

I would like to be able to specify folder and file wild card like below, and I can remove any entry and add new entries.

C:\Logs\Folder1\*.gz
C:\Logs\Folder2\*.gz
C:\Logs\Folder3\*.gz
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16513652
Hi andreni78,

here is some code that you place directly into a notepad file and save as whatever.vbs. This will delete anything with a .gz extensions

You can of course modify this to do whatever folders you like
________________________
Dim fso
' Delete all .gz files within folder c:\Logs\Folder1 and c:\Logs\Folder2 and c:\Logs\Folder3

   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   fso.DeleteFile("c:\Logs\Folder1\*.gz")

   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   fso.DeleteFile("c:\Logs\Folder2\*.gz")

   Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
   fso.DeleteFile("c:\Logs\Folder3\*.gz")
_________________________

to add this as a schedulaed task you need to go to start - programs - Accesories - system tools - Scheduled Tasks

run through the wizard and add your whatever.vbs file as the task to run, add the time you want it to run and you may want to run it is as the administrator (part of the wizard...)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16513955
In addition to Jay Jay70 solution you can also do this with .bat file



@echo off
del C:\Logs\Folder1\*.gz
del C:\Logs\Folder2\*.gz
del C:\Logs\Folder3\*.gz

copy the above 4 lines in notepad and save it as <file name>.bat

whether it is .VBS or .BAT file when you are saving it through notepad make sure "Save as Type" changed to All Fles otherwise it will be saved as

filename.VBS.txt or filename.BAT.txt
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16513970
only if you have file extensions hidden :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16517216
did the second answer given work? i tried it but it would never delete all the files and alwyas wanted confirmation

what was i missing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16517736
Hi JayJay70, It works but since you mentioned it is asking for conformation i just tried again, it is deleteing all the files with out asking for any confirmation.

May i know how you did it ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16518698
ahh what i was doing wrong was putting in *.* and trialling - it wouldnt delete certain files but not briefcase for example

i tried that option first the wronte a vbscript - first one ever lol!
0