?
Solved

Norton AntiVirus quarantine

Posted on 2006-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I had  a problem my HardDisk is full. When I checked all the folders I found that Norton AntiVirus Quarantine folder is more than 15 GB.
I found that there are Virus I had removed it.But the problem here how to make a QUICK DELETE for that folder . It takes very long  time to open the  Norton AntiVirus quarantine program.

0
Comment
Question by:fayezsaad
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boywaja
ID: 16516581
Not sure what version of Norton Antivirus you are running.  If you are running a corporate edition version, there is a commandline Quardel utility that will remove files stored in your quarantine directory.

If you have a cd look in toos\nosuprt\quardel otherwise google for quardel.exe .  I see several copies of it out there when I google.

If you are running a consumer version of windows, I dont know if that tool will work, or if they have a similar tool.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16526405
I think the best method is not to put virusses in quarantine. This can be done in settings, set
-report only - after that go and delete the file, see what file it is and replace it, that is the best method. An infected file usually can not be restored as one original.
or
-querry action - if don't find the original file, choose desinfect or whatever you need.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16531896
Boot in safe mode and delete all the qurentime files manually or via Norton Antivirus software.

BR Dushan
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SymShady earned 150 total points
ID: 16540328
Browse to this file path:

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition\7.5\

delete the Quarantine folder with a shift+del

once the folder is gone recreate it in the same location

Visual3DMaya is correct it is completely pointless to quarantine files... viri are not repairable anymore... most are purely viral code... back in the day when we had file infectors it was different we could quarantine files and wait for a definition which would repair the file...the only issues you run into are false positives and improper exclusions on a email server, sql server, or file server, and possibly a few others...

Boywaja...quardel is also a pretty bitch'n tool if you have the CD that is
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayezsaad
ID: 16541465
Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayezsaad
ID: 16541483
Because it takes to long to open the quarantine folder that has more than 15 GB of files.
I did something else to delete these files through the DOS  no memory hang.


Thanks again
0