[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ACX100: Building Error

Posted on 2006-04-22
16
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello

Whenever I try to build the ACX100 driver i get this error:

 make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2-386'         ▒
 │ make: Entering an unknown directorymake: Leaving an unknown                ▒
 │ directorymake[1]: Leaving directory  

I am running Debian Sarge 3.1

Anyone have any ideas?

Kind Regards

DAniel
0
Comment
Question by:dcarrion
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16514441
Here is the full error:

touch config.mk \                                                          #
 │ && /usr/bin/make -C "/usr/src/linux" M="/usr/src/modules/acx100" clean      make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2-386'          make: Entering an unknown directorymake: Leaving an unknown                
 │ directorymake[1]: Leaving directory                                        
 │ `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2-386'                                    
 │ /usr/bin/make  -f debian/rules kdist_clean kdist_config binary-modules    
 │ make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/modules/acx100'                      
 │ touch config.mk \                                                          
 │ && /usr/bin/make -C "/usr/src/linux" M="/usr/src/modules/acx100" clean    
 │ make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2-386'        
 │ make: *** arch/i386/boot: No such file or directory.  Stop.                
 │ make: Entering an unknown directorymake: Leaving an unknown                
 │ directorymake[2]: *** [archclean] Error 2                                  
 │ make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2-386'    
 make[1]: *** [kdist_clean] Error 2                                        
 │ make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/acx100'                      
 │ make: *** [kdist_build] Error 2      
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16515041
Your kernel source is missing. You'll have to install that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16515340
By Kernel source do you mean Kernel headers because the Kernel headers are installed correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16515399
Okay found source and installed it...still same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16515433
When I do uname -a I get:

Linux server2 2.4.27-2-386 #1 Wed Aug 17 09:33:35 UTC 2005 i686 GNU/Linux

The Kernel Headers, Image and Source are all installed for the above version.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16515854
Do have this folder:

/usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot ?

(it might have a different name, but should be similar). This folder is normally part of the linux source. You might have to find the downloaded kernel source, unpack it and make a symlink of that to /usr/src/linux
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16517097
Have you actually built linux from source first? The driver will likely require that you have at least got as far as finishing "make config" (or xconfig, menuconfig, oldconfig, &c)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16517103
You might have more success with a 2.6 kernel. Have you looked for answers at http://acx100.sourceforge.net/wiki/Main_Page ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16517122
rindi: all i see in there is makefile

duncan roe: I installed debian 3.1 using the automatic installation...I assume it has allready been built during installation.
When I try to make config I get this error:

server2:/usr/src/linux# make config
rm -f include/asm
( cd include ; ln -sf asm-i386 asm)
/bin/sh scripts/Configure arch/i386/config.in
#
# Using defaults found in .config
#
scripts/Configure: line 556: arch/i386/config.in: No such file or directory
make: *** [config] Error 1


Since I haven't done that much I will do a reinstallation today.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16517221
A normal installation will not do a source build, so don't waste your time reinstalling (at least, it'd be a waste for this issue).
Possibly your /usr/src/linux is incomplete somehow(?) - try "make mrproper" in there first. Does that work?
"make config" itself is a real pain to run - try at least "make menuconfig"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16517401
debian:/usr/src/linux# make mrpoper
make: *** No rule to make target `mrpoper'.  Stop.

---------------------------------------------

debian:/usr/src/linux# make config
rm -f include/asm
( cd include ; ln -sf asm-i386 asm)
/bin/sh scripts/Configure arch/i386/config.in
#
# Using defaults found in .config
#
scripts/Configure: line 556: arch/i386/config.in: No such file or directory
make: *** [config] Error 1

------------------------------------------------

debian:/usr/src/linux# make menuconfig
rm -f include/asm
( cd include ; ln -sf asm-i386 asm)
make -C scripts/lxdialog all
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2/scripts/lxdialog'
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lncurses
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status

>> Unable to find the Ncurses libraries.
>>
>> You must have Ncurses installed in order
>> to use 'make menuconfig'

make[1]: *** [ncurses] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/kernel-headers-2.4.27-2/scripts/lxdialog'
make: *** [menuconfig] Error 2

0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16517436
I cannot build the ACX100 module on my other linux machine either. it is using the same distribution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16517449
I am able to build other modules
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 16517455
You don't have a complete source tree. Get a *vanilla* source from kernel.org or a mirror - 2.6.15 was current last I looked . The web page I posted earlier says the ACX100 driver works with vanilla 2.6. Upgrade software as required by Documentation/Changes in the new linux source directory - you'll likely find most of your system is OK as_is. Copy .config from the old source directory. Try make oldconfig.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16517600
What other modules can you build? Can you post a sample?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcarrion
ID: 16517670
Okay I can now build that module with Kernel 2.6 so you've solved my problem...now i just have to get the module working. Thanks for your assistance.
0