?
Solved

Problems with Dell 8300 USB Ports

Posted on 2006-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This problem is within a Dell 8300 Desktop with XP Home. The USB ports are not useable and the system fails to load the ports. I have tried everything I have read about from deleting the USB's in Device Manager and letting the sytem reload. All of the USB are reloaded in Device Manager. However, none of the ports will load a printer, mouse or other device plugged into the ports.
0
Comment
Question by:armax1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 150 total points
ID: 16514730
Lots of things can go wrong with USB Ports..  here is a nice page for TSing XP USB issues:

http://www.usbman.com/WinME%20USB%20Guide.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16516716
Update your BIOS files, If they have power when you connect any USB such as mouse, flash...etc
Check these links..
http://www.tyan.com/support/html/bios_support.html
http://www.abit-usa.com/downloads/bioshelp.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fermion
Fermion earned 150 total points
ID: 16517210
"This problem is within a Dell 8300 Desktop with XP Home. The USB ports are not useable and the system fails to load the ports. I have tried everything I have read about from deleting the USB's in Device Manager and letting the sytem reload. All of the USB are reloaded in Device Manager. However, none of the ports will load a printer, mouse or other device plugged into the ports."

An OEM computer is generally capable of accessing correctly all ports physically assigned.
So, this tells me that you made significant changes, perhaps like reloading the OS(in a non-standard way...as opposed to the OEM recovery disk set) after some "other" problem, which then resulted in non-functioning USB ports.
Could you give us some history on what you have done on this computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:armax1
ID: 16517563
Thank you. Your response is appreciated and we will pursue your suggested links.

The BIOS was updated long before this problem started. According to Dell, the BIOS is the very latesd available.

The OS is the original and has not been reloaded and OEM recovery disk set is not avaiable. According to the Event Logs, everything is loading correctly without errors.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16517598
Try applying system file check...

Click Start --> Run --> Sfc /scannow Enter
You will be prompted to insert WIN-XP CD, insert it and then when the box disappears, restart your computer and check.

Also Goto windows update, check if there's any Hardware updates available..!

BTW: when you un-install the USB Deviced from the DM, Have you tried to restart and check weather Windows recognize a new Hardware ...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armax1
ID: 16525025
I ran the Sfc /scannow , it did not ask to put in the Win xp cd. it pulled up the windows file protection and verified that all protected windows files are intact an in their original versions. The scan ended and the window disappeared, no status or update as to what was found. I decided to look into this scan, see the link... as far as I can tell the scan was completed and if anything was wrong is should of been fixed? see what you think as you are the computer pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armax1
ID: 16525037
When all of USB is uninstalled from DM, it will reload everthing when the computer is restarted.

All Windows Updates have be downloaded.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16525122
Can you check any errors on the event viewer?
Click Start--> run --> type eventvwr..
click on system and check on the right pane for any errors that may appear with a red or yellow ballon..
Post the error here.

Try to connect one of the USBs before checking for any errors and post the newest errors that will appear...

0
 

Author Comment

by:armax1
ID: 16535017
Checking the Event Viewer First, everything loads correctly without errors or warnings.

Today, we had a success....Installed a USB, 1394 Combination card that contains four USB and One 1394 Firewire Port. On Boot, the computer identified and loaded drivers for the new devices and Waloo.........The portsd were up and operating. However, none of the USB Ports (6) on the Dell 8300 Motherboard will work with anything we plug into them. Is this a Hardware problem? Is there a device or a method to check or repair them?

Thank you all for your assistance. It's much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1200 total points
ID: 16535276
Here's a testing tool..
http://www.usb.org/developers/tools/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16549415
Thanks.. hope you got them working..

FE
0