?
Solved

stop slammer

Posted on 2006-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can i stop Slammer to  Microsoft SQL resolution service that runs on port 1434
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 16515236
I would try going into your firewall settings and blocking that port you listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 16515365
if I block that port how can i use it
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 16516064
You stop slammer in one of three ways:

      1) Block the port.  But as you stated this prevents you from using it.
      2) Replace MS SQL Server with something else that is not vulenrable to slammer.  But the replacement may have its own issue.  Oracle just released patches to fix a bunch of issues they have.
      3) Install the patches that MS provided to reslove this issue and following their recommendations:

               http://www.cert.org/advisories/CA-2002-22.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hfern
hfern earned 400 total points
ID: 16557684
You can block the port in the firewall, but allow access to systems with determined IP addresses. An ACL for that would look like

  deny from all
  allow from 10.2.5
  allow from 10.3.4.12

something like this would allow only the access by all systems in the 10.2.5 subnet and from the system with IP address 10.3.4.12

Hope this helps.
0