?
Solved

https

Posted on 2006-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
why site be gin with https is secure than http what technique that use to make it more secure
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 800 total points
ID: 16514680
https indicates a SSL secured site.  here's some more info:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SSL.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 16515161
hello there,

It could also be so that when your at the main page and you have to enter some sort of information about you it will be secure when doing this. Most sites are 128-bit encrypted and some sites like Remote Desktop sites are 256-bit.

Hope this info helped
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hfern
ID: 16557767
There are 2 parts on https:
1. certificates: a certificate proves to you that the site that you are talking to is actually the site that you would like to talk to. You can actually view the certificate by clicking on the padlock sign of a Internet browser when you access a https site. You will see which authority provided the certificate (these authority actually do check out the companies they give the certificates too) and the details of the company who's website you are accessing.
2. encryption: the communications over https are encrypted and each session will get it's own decryption key. For someone to crack a 128 or 256 bit encrypted message many many samples are needed. Because the keys change with each session, https is virtually not crackable.

0