?
Solved

Jalopy

Posted on 2006-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am using Jalopy to format my Java codes in Eclipse 3.1. Can anyone point me to the right way to use it according to Sun documentation? I want it to automatically comment my codes (class, methods, constructors) and etc.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 16514722
Why, as a matter of interest, do you need this when Eclipse already formats and inserts comments?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16515272
Thanks CEHJ, sorry for the delay. It is Saturday ;)

Really? Mmm I never realized that. Let me try to check it out :)

David
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 16515281
Well, yes, even I can't figure out the difference between using Jalopy and not using it. Typically, your organization will have some standards for Java coding and documenting (like which Java doc tags are necessary, etc) and I guess you could set those options in Eclipse itself.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 200 total points
ID: 16515354
The SUN standard is already pre-loaded as a formatting standard inside ECLIPSE.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16518742
:-)
0