?
Solved

Win cmd alternative

Posted on 2006-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I don't mind using DOS, but I don't like the unflexibility (fonts, etc) of the cmd prompt (eg: for WinXP).
So:
1. Can I use PuTTY instead of Start, Run, cmd?
2. If so, how do I configure it?
3. Or if not, what are some other good (& free) alternatives?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 80 total points
ID: 16514974
You can change the fonts for cmd prompt by going into properties, (right click on on upper left corner of cmd window) and adjust them. You can also change color with color command.

For putty, you will need to enable telnet server on your machine and then telnet back with telnet local host command.

I do not think there are any other shells available for windows XP which will give you same functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiDo78
ID: 16516858
Pressing ALT-Enter in an CMD-window will make it full-screen. Maybe that works better for you...
(to get back to normal screen, press ALT-Enter again)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
isd503 earned 120 total points
ID: 16519182
The real question is what are you trying to achieve?  You wrote you did not like the command prompt.  What are you trying to do that is difficult from this prompt?  If you want the cut and paste feature of Putty, you can activate QuickEdit Mode on the Options tab of the Command Prompt Properties.  You can also make other changes which may suit you better.

Click the small black c:\ icon next to the words Command Prompt in the title bar of the prompt window.  Also, you cannot use Crtl-C and Ctrl-V to cut and paste into this window, you have to click the icon, then Edit to both cut and paste.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16521053
Thanks guys!

That was helpful.

- I was familiar with the font option, but I seem to be limited to Raster Fonts and Lucida Console.  How do I select other fonts?
- That color option was new for me (thanks), but I'm pretty happy with the default (white on black).
- I was familiar with Alt-Enter, but the fonts look really ugly when I go full screen.
- The small black "C:\" was a new one for me.  A handy alternative to right-clicking the shortcut!
- At this point, PuTTY's cut & paste is the major reason why I prefer PuTTY to cmd.  I didn't know about QuickEdit (thanks!), but it's not as good as PuTTY for copying wrapping text (it pastes as if it is multiple lines, instead of one long line).  Any solutions to this?
- I'm keen to try telnet server.  How do install/enable telnet server on Windows XP Home (SP2)?

I await your comments/answers to the above, and then I'll decide on which option (cmd or PuTTY) is best for me.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16521153
Goto Control Pannel/Administrative Tools/Services.
Click Twice on Telnet.
If it is disabled, enable it, click Apply, and then click start.

You can then connect via Putty to localhost.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16522610
Thanks naveedb,

Is that for XP Pro or Home?

In XP Home, I go to Control Panel, Administative Tools, Services, but the only services starting with "T" are:
- Task Manager
- TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
- Telephony
- Terminal Services
- Themes
- TrueVector Internet Monitor

Am I doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RiDo78
RiDo78 earned 80 total points
ID: 16524637
The telnet server service is unavailable under XP-Home. It is by default set to start manually on XP-pro (SP1) and is disabled on XP-pro SP2.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16530133
Thanks RiDo78,

Does anyone know if/how I can get a service (eg: Telnet, SSH, etc) working on XP Home (SP2) which would allow me to run PuTTY to connect to localhost?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16839475
Thanks for your efforts, guys.  For now, I'll use the Win cmd prompt, with some of the options you've suggested.
Keep up the good work.
0