?
Solved

Wireless Apapter Problems

Posted on 2006-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have having soem major issue with wireless adpaters on a Windows XP Home Machine.  I have tried a Linksys WUSB54G, and a Netgear WG111T, and Comcast installed a PCI wireless adpater as well.   All three adapters cause the same problem, the machien crashes whenever the drivers are installed, or in the case of the USB adapters the machien crashes whenever they are plugged in.  I have goen as far as reloading windows XP on the machine, but I get the same errors.  Any  help or ideas are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16514928
Lastest drivers for your system?
Have you download/install ALL Windows updated files?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 16514994
Yes, ALL updates have been installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16515025
are you running any kind of IDE controller card aand do you have a pci sound card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16515043
I had the same problem when I installed my linksys wireless card and had a sata controller it would crash with hardware malfunction blah blah blah.  Its an IRQ problem and its because the wireless adapters use irq 11 or 5 and the pci IDE or sata controllers use IRQ 11 and the sound card uses IRQ 5 so this causes a fight locking up the system and causing it to crash the only way to fix this problem is to take out the IDE or SATA pci controller or to take out the wireless card.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 16515044
No IDE controller card, and sound is integrated into the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16515099
What is the crash error hardware malfunction?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16515107
Do you have the latest bios update, chipset, etc. from the computer's manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Fermion earned 2000 total points
ID: 16517054
I've installed several wireless cards and have never encountered this. Hmmm...

This sounds like a bastard situation, so let's get hard ball:

1) Power down, and then remove all wireless cards from your computer.
2) Reboot into SafeMode. This MUST BE DONE!!!!
3) Navigate to Device Manager and remove all instances of the Wireless adaptors. You will likely see many entries (ghost entries) remove ALL of them.
4) While in Device Manager, inspect if there are any "Unknown Devices" Remove them as well.
--------
5) Reboot in SafeMode. Check Device Manager to be certain that all you have removed are, in fact, removed. If not, repeat 3 and 4
-------
6) Power down.
7) Choose a wireless card you wish to install, and READ the instructions. Some require that the card be inserted and the computer powered on before loading the drivers. Some REQUIRE that the drivers be loaded BEFORE the card. Be aware of this.
8) Some wireless driver CD's do not work on "auto" (in my experience) If that becomes the case you must "manually" install the drivers. Through Windows Explorer, navigate to the CD and sub-menu until you get the drivers folder. Install from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 16537494
I ended up just getting an external wireless adapter that lets you plug an ethernet cable into the back of it.
0