?
Solved

Burning ISO and overburn issue

Posted on 2006-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi I am having an ISO image of size 780 MB and i want to burn a CD , but when i try to burn the cd on even 800 MB writable CD still it says it will cause overburn do i have to use larger size CD or can i use DVD some how ??
Anyone who have got a workaround which is feasiable
0
Comment
Question by:Bestkid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16515195
Hello there,

This is some helpful information about overburning.

http://www.feurio.com/English/faq/faq_vocable_overburn.shtml 

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16516367
what program are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RiDo78 earned 150 total points
ID: 16516422
As overburn can cause damage to some older CD-burners, you have to enable it manually in the software.

In Nero 6 (Burning Rom) you can find the option here:
file -> preferences -> expert features -> overburn
In Nero 7 (Burning Rom) they probably found 'options' a better name, so you can find it:
file -> options -> expert features -> overburn

Enable overburning, enter the size of the CD you've bought and start burning as normal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RiDo78
ID: 16573861
Did it help?
0