?
Solved

Allowing non-domain members to register in DNS

Posted on 2006-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
4,612 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have an AD Domain controller that runs as the DNS server for the domain.  There is a separate (non-Windows) DHCP server that issues the IP addresses for the sub-net and the DHCP server is set to point to the DC as being the primary DNS server so all clients point to and use my main DNS server.  The DNS server forwards requests it can't resolve to the WAN gateway.  All works fine as long as the client or server is a member of the domain.  

I have 2 sandbox servers that are not domain members; their main use is to run Virtual Server 2005 images and each image requests and gets an IP address from the same DHCP server.  These machines can all access the internet via the DNS server's name resolution but they can't resolve each other's names.

I think that my problem is that these non-domain member machines do not get their IP addresses registered in the DNS server.

I tried changing the security setting for the DNS server but it still doesn't seem to register the non-domain member IP addresses.

Any ideas on what may be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:MSProjectGeek
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16515260
Hi MSProjectGeek,

if you manually enter host records in DNS, does your problem dissapear?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MSProjectGeek
ID: 16515820
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MSProjectGeek
ID: 16515877
Well my problem doesn't dissapear per se; I can obviously resolve the servers by name if I put entries in DNS for them but the problem I was trying to solve was auto-registration with DNS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16515896

Configure the machine with a primary DNS suffix of your domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16515906
Accidently submitted..


part2

go to system properties, computer name tab, CHANGE button, MORE button, type your primary DNS suffic (ie yourdomain.local or yourdomain.com), check the box, OK ..ok..ok..ok ...test
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MSProjectGeek
ID: 16515978
Which machine do you mean? The DNS server or the client?  Are you saying that I should make the client join the domain?  These development servers are purposely not part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MSProjectGeek
ID: 16516243
More research.

Adding an etnry to the DNS forward lookup zone e.g. ServerGX28  192.168.1.11 allows the server name to resolve for domain member machines but not for non-domain memeber machines which I guess is part of my problem.

It appears that the DNS server is not allowing non-domain servers to register themselves and it's also not providing proper DNS service for non-somain member computers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16516489
See here:  http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/d0e19b57-c368-46c2-b017-caf25ae150ec1033.mspx

If you are stating that the virtual machines also get their IPs from the one DHCP server, then you can set the DHCP server:

To modify this setting, select the Enable DNS dynamic updates according to the settings below check box and click Always dynamically update DNS A and PTR records, which is located in Properties on the DNS tab on the applicable DHCP server or on one of its scopes.

Try that and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 16516989
Let me summarize what's been said:

1)  Make sure the DNS zone you want them to register in is set to allow Secure and Non-Secure updates.
2)  If you want these servers to register in another namespace then you will have to create the primary zone on your server and repeat step #1.
3)  Make sure the DNS suffix of the servers not in the domain (the ones you want to register) match a zone you host on your DNS server.
4)  Make sure the servers you want to register are ONLY pointing to your DNS server and are set to Register in DNS.

This should be all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 400 total points
ID: 16522979
The settings I listed are for running on the client....no need to join the domain.  Make sure that you have DNS on the server configured as NETMAN66 describes above...if your DNS only accepts secure updates you won't get in
0