?
Solved

Delimiter

Posted on 2006-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have this line of code:
document = builder.parse(new File(argv[0]));

I want document to not read whitespaces or new lines. How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:no158
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16515383
use java.util.Scanner
it can parse primitive types
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 16515400
>> I want document to not read whitespaces or new lines. How can this be done?

Meaning new lines exist in the values contained inside the nodes? You can trim the values after reading using:

String value = node.getNodeValue ().trim () ;

- if that is what you are looking it.

If the XML contains new-lines/ tabs between the nodes for formatting, like:

<node1>
  <node2>value</node2>
</node1>

- those new lines and tabs, etc will automatically be handled by the parser.
 
>> it can parse primitive types

I think its about parsing an XML document :) not primitives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:no158
ID: 16515463
Mayankeagle, thanks for the tip with trim(). That is exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16515489
You can also write your own, like:

    public static String trim ( String input )
    {
        if ( input == null )
            return null ; // end if
       
        char[] array = input.trim ().toCharArray () ;        
        int endIndex = array.length - 1, startIndex ;
       
        for ( startIndex = 0 ; startIndex <= endIndex ; startIndex ++ )
        {
            char c = array[startIndex] ;
           
            if ( c != '\0' && c != '\t' && c != '\r' && c != '\n' )
                break ; // end if
           
        } // end for
       
        for ( ; endIndex >= startIndex ; endIndex -- )
        {
            char c = array[endIndex] ;
           
            if ( c != '\0' && c != '\t' && c != '\r' && c != '\n' )
                break ; // end if
           
        } // end for
       
        return new String ( array, startIndex, endIndex - startIndex + 1 ) ;
       
    } // end of trim ()
   
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16515902
You would be better not to allow it (since you're not interested in it) to pollute the document in the first place by using a FilterReader
0